apple-domain-verification=RTPtj7El6UdX81lq
Einwechter Plumbing and Heating Inc. logo
Einwechter Plumbing & Heating
548-255-2662
Monday to Friday, 7am to 5pm
QR code to call Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
Scan with your phone camera to call

Toilets

A toilet that flushes right,every time.

Running, rocking, clogging or cracked. We repair what is worth repairing and replace what isn’t, at prices published before we come.

New toilet, supplied and installed From $550
  • Prices published, not guessed
  • Toilets we trust enough to guarantee
  • Wax seal and supply line replaced

New Dundee, Wilmot Township, Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, Guelph, Milton, Halton Hills, Acton, Rockwood and Georgetown

  • Fixed price

    Install, repair or reset, each with its own published price.

  • Better parts

    We install toilets we know hold up, not the cheapest box on the shelf.

  • Clean install

    New seal, new supply line, and a leak check before we leave.

  • One-year guarantee

    On our work when we supply the toilet.

What it costs

 

Toilet prices,in writing.

All prices plus HST. You get the number before anything starts.

JobPrice
New toilets, supplied and installed
American Standard Colony 3$550
American Standard Cadet Pro$600
Kohler Highline$750
Install only, customer-supplied toilet$225
Repairs
Running toilet repair$300
Pull, snake and reset$500

All prices plus HST.

Why the toilet matters

 

The best installationcan’t overcome bad parts.

Cheaper toilets cost less on the shelf and more over the years. Even name brands sell an entry-level line and a commercial-grade line.

Entry-level toiletThe toilets we install
Thin china that can crack when tightenedHeavier china built to be bolted down
Plastic fill parts that wear out earlyFill valves and flappers that last
Weaker flush, more clogsA flush that clears the bowl the first time
Seats and bolts that loosenHardware that stays tight
No warranty from us if customer-suppliedOne-year workmanship guarantee when we supply it

Bringing your own toilet? We install it for $225 plus HST, but we can’t warranty a toilet we didn’t choose.

New white toilet installed on a tiled bathroom floor – toilet repair and replacement, Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo

Repair or replace?

 

Not every toiletneeds replacing.

A running toilet is usually a flapper or fill valve, and that is a repair. A cracked tank or bowl, a toilet that clogs every week, or one that rocks after it has been reset, is usually ready to replace.

We tell you which one you have and price it before we start.

  • Runs or refills on its own→Repair: $300 plus HST
  • Rocks or leaks at the base→Pull, reset and new seal
  • Clogs often→Pull, snake and reset: $500 plus HST, or replace
  • Cracked tank or bowl→Replace

Tell us what it’s doing.

Describe the problem when you book, and we will bring the right parts the first time.

Inside a toilet: the flapper releases tank water, the trapway siphons the bowl, the fill valve refills the tank and a wax ring seals the base. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
How a toilet works. The flapper releases the tank, the trapway siphons the bowl, and the fill valve refills it.

Signs it’s time

 

When to replaceinstead of repair.

  • ✓A crack in the tank or bowl, even a hairline
  • ✓It clogs more than once a month
  • ✓It rocks again after being reset
  • ✓Water stains on the ceiling below
  • ✓Repairs would cost more than half a new toilet
Three reasons toilets give trouble: something stuck in the trapway, a weak flush and a failed seal at the base. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
Why toilets give trouble. Something stuck in the trapway, a weak flush, or a failed seal at the floor.

Locally owned since 2018

 

Why homeownerschoose Einwechter

  • The price comes firstYou approve the price before the work begins. No surprises at invoice time.
  • Brands we stand behindWe guarantee our work for a year when we supply the equipment. We pick brands we trust, and that’s what lets us stand behind them.
  • Licensed and insuredA licensed plumbing contractor, fully insured: $5 million liability, plus WSIB (workplace insurance), so you’re never on the hook if someone gets hurt.
Toilet repair in progress with the plumber’s tools laid out – toilet repair and replacement, Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo

Questions we get asked

Toilet FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a toilet?

A new American Standard Colony 3 is $550 plus HST supplied and installed. The Cadet Pro is $600 and the Kohler Highline is $750.

Can you install a toilet I bought?

Yes, for $225 plus HST. We can’t warranty a toilet we didn’t supply, because the parts are what usually fail.

Why does my toilet keep running?

Usually a worn flapper or fill valve. We repair a running toilet for $300 plus HST.

Why does my toilet rock?

The wax seal or the floor flange underneath has shifted. Leaving it can rot the subfloor, so it should be pulled and reset.

Round or elongated: which toilet should I choose?

Elongated bowls are more comfortable for most adults. Round bowls take up a little less room, which helps in a small bathroom or powder room. Measure from the wall behind the toilet to anything in front of it, and we will tell you which fits.

Are low-flow toilets any good?

Ontario requires new toilets to use 4.8 litres (1.28 gallons) or less per flush. A well-designed one clears the bowl first time. Cheap ones with a narrow trapway are what gave low-flow toilets a bad name, which is why we install models we know flush properly.

Do you replace the wax ring and check the flange?

Yes, every time. The toilet gets a new seal and bolts, and we check the flange it sits on. If the flange needs a repair kit, that is about $20 extra. A bigger flange problem, like a flange pulled loose from a rotten subfloor or an old cast iron flange that is cracked, is also extra, and we give you that price before we fix it.

Should I replace my toilet myself or hire a plumber?

You can, if you are handy. The usual problems are a rocking toilet, a leaking seal that damages the subfloor, or a cracked bowl from overtightening. Our installed price includes the tank, bowl, seat, supply hose, seal and bolts, plus shims if it needs levelling, and we check for leaks before we leave.

Toilets

Ready for a toilet that works?

Book a visit and we will repair or replace it at the published price.

[email protected]