apple-domain-verification=RTPtj7El6UdX81lq
Einwechter Plumbing and Heating Inc. logo
Einwechter Plumbing & Heating
548-255-2662
Monday to Friday, 7am to 5pm
QR code to call Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
Scan with your phone camera to call

UV Disinfection

Well wateryou don’t have to worry about.

A UV system treats every drop of water entering your home with ultraviolet light, neutralizing bacteria without adding chemicals.

UV system installed $1,265 VIQUA VH200-F10 with its 10” pre-filter. Plus HST.
Yearly bulb, sleeve and filter change $425 a year Bulb and quartz sleeve $168, filter $32, plus the $225 visit. Plus HST.
  • No chemicals added to your water
  • Pre-filtered so the light can work
  • Bulb, sleeve and filter changed once a year for $425

New Dundee, Wilmot Township, Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, Guelph, Milton, Halton Hills, Acton, Rockwood and Georgetown

UV disinfection system and sediment filter mounted on a basement wall with new copper – uv water disinfection, Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo

How UV works

 

Light that stopsbacteria from multiplying.

Water passes through a chamber with a UV lamp. The light damages the DNA of bacteria and viruses so they can’t reproduce. It works only on clear water, which is why pre-filtration matters.

On a private well?

Ask us whether UV makes sense for your water.

UV system: water flows around a UV lamp inside a quartz sleeve, and the light disables bacteria so they can’t multiply. Illustration by Einwechter Plumbing & Heating, Kitchener-Waterloo
How UV works. Water flows around a lamp in a clear quartz sleeve. Germs go in; germs that can’t multiply come out.

What UV costs

 

The system, thenone visit a year.

A UV lamp loses strength before it stops glowing, so the bulb, the quartz sleeve and the filter are changed every year to keep the water safe.

Installed once

$1,265 + HST

UV system, supplied and installed

VIQUA VH200-F10 with its 10” sediment pre-filter.

Every year

$425 + HST

Bulb, sleeve and filter change

  • New UV bulb and quartz sleeve$168
  • New sediment filter$32
  • The service visit$225

For UV to work

 

The water must beclear first.

  • ✓Sediment filtered out ahead of the lamp
  • ✓Iron and manganese removed if present
  • ✓Hardness controlled so the sleeve stays clean
  • ✓Sized for your well pump’s flow rate
  • ✓Lamp replaced on schedule, even if it still glows

UV or chlorine?

 

Two waysto disinfect.

ChlorinationUV disinfection
Adds a chemicalAdds nothing
Can change taste and smellNo taste change
Keeps working in the pipesTreats only at the unit
Needs dosing and refillsNeeds a yearly lamp change

Questions we get asked

UV FAQ

How much does a UV system cost?

A VIQUA VH200-F10 UV system is $1,265 plus HST installed, with its 10” sediment pre-filter. After that, the bulb, quartz sleeve and filter are changed once a year for $425 plus HST.

Does UV remove iron or smell?

No. UV disinfects only. Iron, sulphur and hardness need their own treatment, usually installed first.

How often does the UV lamp need replacing?

Once a year, along with the filter. We replace the bulb together with its quartz sleeve, so the sleeve is clean and the light works at full strength. The yearly change is $425 plus HST: $168 for the bulb and sleeve, $32 for the filter, and the $225 visit.

Does UV work during a power outage?

No.

Do I still need to test my well?

Yes. Keep testing for bacteria with your public health unit.

UV Disinfection

Ask about UV.

Book a time, or call and we’ll go over your water test with you.

[email protected]